CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 A88817

Mr. Aleksey Pushkin
K.M.B. Inc.
350 5th Avenue
Empire State Bldg. 60th Floor
New York, NY 10118-6097

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel bars from Russia.

Dear Mr. Pushkin:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are forged bars made of Grades 1035 and 1045 nonalloy steel and Grades 4140 and 4340 alloy steel. The bars will range from 10 inches to 24 inches in diameter and from 12 feet to 24 feet in length. The bars are described as being either forged or forged pre-machined.

The applicable subheading for Grades 1035 and 1045 nonalloy steel forged or forged and heat treated bars which have not been subjected to cold working operations of any kind will be 7214.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, forged. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Grades 4140 and 4340 alloy steel forged or forged and heat treated bars which have not been subjected to cold working operations of any kind will be 7228.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than forged. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Grades 1035 and 1045 nonalloy steel forged "pre-machined" bars, bars which have been subjected to cold working operations of any kind such as grinding, turning, peeling, milling, cold-drawing, etc., will be 7215.50.0060, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Grades 4140 and 4340 alloy steel forged "pre-machined" bars, bars which have been subjected to cold working operations of any kind such as grinding, turning, peeling, milling, cold-drawing, etc., will be 7228.50.5050, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division